Sponsored by arena
  facebook twitter

What a final, 2015 saw eleven records fall, three of them in team events:

Notable long standing records went - Kaiden Welsby of Stockport felled a 1998 record in the Boys 10yrs backstroke, Ed Mildred of Northampton felled a 2008 record in the Boys 12yr 50fly, Lara Turan of Guildford saw off a 2009 record in the Girls 9yrs Fly

Fabulous swimming from all.

1 G 12/under 4x50m Medley Relay Gemma Peters / Shannon Stubbs / Lucie Peck /  Grace Madsen Norwich 
 
2 B 12/under 4x50m Medley Relay Akal Rehal / Dalton Clapham / Ethan Sutcliffe / Safwan Shaikh Leeds 
 
3 Girls 9 years 4x25m Freestyle Relay Isabella Dash/ Louise Bressler/ Heidi Hemming/ Lara Turan City of Guildford
 

The Grand Final 2015 took place the Corby International Pool on 29th November 2015

Congratulations to all the competing teams

Grand Final Result 2015
1st  Guildford SC 320
2nd  Stockport Metro SC 291
3rd  City of Leeds 254
4th  Southport SC 198
5th  Plymouth Leander SC 183
6th  Gateshead & Whickham SC 175
7th  City of Norwich SC 173
8th  Northampton SC 167

Thank you to all the officials and organisers for a great event

Detailed results are available to download here

Trophy Presentation Name Team
Top Girl: 9 yrs Lara Turan Guildford
Top Boy: 9 yrs Noah Harrison Stockport
Top Girl: 10 yrs Bobbi Harper and Caitlin Lansom Northampton/Stockport
Top Boy: 10 yrs Kaiden Welsby Stockport
Top Girl: 11 yrs Amy West Stockport
TopBoy: 11 yrs David O'Loughlin Plymouth Leander
Top Girl: 12 yrs Tia Ward Leeds
Top Boy: 12 yrs Edward Mildred Northampton
Top Girl Record Breaker Lara Turan Guildford
Top Boy Record Breaker Noah Harrison Stockport
Winners of Cannon Relay (Event 49) STOCKPORT

The result for the Northern Area Final 2015 was as follows:

Northern Area Final 2015
1st Stockport Metro 215
2nd City of Leeds 204
3rd Gateshead & Whickham 195
4th Southport 193
5th Leicester Sharks 128
6th Louth 83

Good luck to Stockport Metro, City of Leeds, Gateshead & Whickham and Southport who move forward to compete in the National Final in November at Corby

 

The result for the Southern Area Final was as follows:

Southern Area Final 2015
1st Guildford City 260
2nd Northampton 176
3rd Plymouth Leander 161
4th City of Norwich 155
5th Camden Swiss Cottage 140
6th City of Derby 122

Good luck to Guildford City, Northampton, Plymouth Leander and City of Norwich who move forward to compete in the National Final in November at Corby

The Lane Draw for the warm up and the event is as follows:

Grand Final Lane Draw 2015
 City of Norwich SC Lane 1
 Gateshead & Whickham SC Lane 2
 Northampton SC Lane 3
 Stockport Metro SC Lane 4
 Guildford SC Lane 5
 City of Leeds SC Lane 6
 Plymouth Leander SC Lane 7
 Southport SC Lane 8

Both Finals take place on Sunday 4th October 2015

The Northern Area Final takes place at Stechford Cascades, Birmingham, B33 8QN 1.00pm Warm Up for 1.30pm Start

 

Northern Area Final 2015
Lincolnshire League Louth SC
Liverpool League Stockport Metro SC
Micro Northwest League Southport SC
Northumberland & Durham League Gateshead & Wickham SC
Nuneaton League Leicester Sharks SC
White Rose League City of Leeds SC

 

The Souhern Area Final takes place at Inspire Luton, Butterfield Green Road, Luton LU2 8DD

 

Southern Area Final 2015
Derby & Notts League City of Derby SC
Eastern UEA Norwich SC
M11 League Camden Swiss Cottage SC
Milton Keynes League City of Guildford SC
Nuneaton and District Northampton SC
Southern Area Plymouth Leander SC

All teams are cometing for a place in the Grand Final at Corby International Pool - The Arena Junior Inter League Final on 29th November 2015 as reported in Swimming Times

top